2014

DHSI Colloquium Session 1, Tuesday June 3
Chair: Daniel Powell (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)

  1. “New Approaches to Digital Text Analysis: Introducing the Literature Online API”, Douglas Duhaime (University of Notre Dame)
  2. “Introducing The Almanac Archive, or How to Organize Nineteenth-Century Representations of Time”, Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State University) & Julia Grandison (University of Toronto)
  3. “40 Acres, Wildlife Cameras, and a Garmin: A Spatial Multimedia Project”, Brian Ballentine (West Virginia University)
  4. “Modeling Open Peer Review for the Public Philosophy Journal”, Andre de Avillez (Penn State University)
  5. “The Epigraph Project: A Collaborative and Computational Approach to a Paratextual Genre”, Rachael King, Rob Koehler, Collin Jennings, Aaron Plasek & Laura Yoder (Digital Experiments Group)
  6. “Fork the Digital Archive! Building the Digital-Text Analytics Scholars Lab”, Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern University) & Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern University)
  7. “Serendipity Nouveau”, Kim Martin (University of Western Ontario) & John Simpson (University of Alberta)
  8. “Spanish / Speaking / Digital Humanities”, Élika Ortega (CulturePlex Lab)

DHSI Colloquium Session 2, Wednesday June 4
Chair: Diane Jakacki (Bucknell University)

  1. “Database Modernism: A Draft of XXX Cantos”, Kent Emerson (The University of Tulsa)
  2. “Topic Modeling and Visualization in Comparative Colonial Latin American Studies”, Armanda Lewis (New York University)
  3. “Design Like You Mean It: Crossover Principles of Design from Texts to Podcasts”, Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State University)
  4. “Plotting in Reverse: ‘Plotto: The Masterbook of All Plots’ and ‘Bartleby, the Scrivener'”, Jonathan Armoza (McGill University)
  5. “Introducing the New Ivanhoe Game”, Stephanie Kingsley (University of Virginia Scholars’ Lab)
  6. “Graduate Training in the 21st Century: Building Alternative Academies”, Daniel Powell (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab) & Melissa Dalgleish (York University)
  7. “From Stone to Screen: Digitizing Epigraphic Inscriptions”, Lisa Tweten (University of British Columbia)
  8. “Out of our hands or out of our minds? Using distributed, collaborative tools to crowd-source content creation in humanities classes”, Chris Friend (University of Central Florida) &Jesse Stommel (Hybrid Pedagogy)

DHSI Colloquium Session 3, Thursday June 5
Chair: Élika Ortega (CulturePlex Lab)

  1. Rhondda Thomas (Clemson University), “Representing Racialized Spaces in the DH World”
  2. “Electronic Literature as an Opportunity for Scholarship in Digital Humanities”, Dene Grigar (Washington State University, Vancouver / Electronic Literature Organization)
  3. “Exploring the Intersection of Public and Private Authorial Voice in the Works of Willa Cather” Gabrielle Kirilloff (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) & Laura Dimmit (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
  4. “The Stuff of Science Fiction: An Experiment in Literary History”, Stefania Forlini (University of Calgary) & Bridget Moynihan (University of Calgary)
  5. “Youth, technology and wellbeing: Exploring social change via the digital humanities”, Teresa Swirski (Institute for Culture and Society, University of Western Sydney) & Philippa Collin (Institute for Culture and Society, University of Western Sydney)
  6. “On the page, on the screen: Uncovering the digital lives of readers using linguistic, temporal, and geospatial analysis”, Anouk Lang (University of Strathclyde)
  7. “Collaborative Frameworks and Institutionalized Labour”, Emily Murphy (Queen’s University)
  8. “The Yellow Nineties Personography”, Alison Hedley (Ryerson University)

DHSI Colloquium Session 4, Friday June 6
Chair: Jentery Sayers (University of Victoria)

  1. “The Solomon and Saturn Dialogues: A New Digital Edition”, Heide Estes (Monmouth University)
  2. “sound of :: in digital humanities”, John Barber (Washington State University, Vancouver)
  3. “A Dynamic Text/Image Interface for Representing of the Genesis of a Text”, Zailig Pollock (Trent University) & Josh Pollock (Microsoft)

DHSI Colloquium Poster Session

  1. “Lombard Press and The Sentences Commentary Text Archive: curating and publishing digital critical editions”, Jeffrey Witt (Loyola University Maryland)
  2. “English Majors in the Lab: Expanding the History of Books to Digital Formats”, John Shanahan (DePaul University)
  3. “Poetic Machines: an investigation into the impact of the characteristics of the digital apparatus on poetic expression”, Jeneen Naji (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
  4. “Victoria’s Lost Pavilion: Reconstructing the Arts in Digital Space”, Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State University), Sharon Setzer (North Carolina State University) & Sharon Joffe (North Carolina State University)
  5. “Welsh Wills Online as a digital research resource: communicating the content of historical documents in a digital environment”, Rhian James (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies, University of Wales)
  6. “Organizing DiRT: on developing a digital humanities taxonomy”, Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley)
  7. “Can we use multi-modal learning to teach multi-modal scholarship?”, Tyler Fox (University of Washington) & Peter Wallis (University of Washington)
  8. “Galileo’s Digital Library”, Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  9. “Maps, space and place in digital oral history”, Penny Johnston (University College Cork)
  10. “Creating a Keyword in Context (KWIC) Visualization for Early Chinese Historiography: A DHSI Success Story”, Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  11. “Scholar’s Dashboard: What Happens When the Reason for Your DH Project Disappears?”, (Bowling Green State University)
  12. “Mapping With SPOT Tracker While Kayaking Red Deer River”, Paula Johanson (University of Victoria)
  13. “Tracking bibliographic research through game-based collaboration”, Jon Bath, Federica Giannelli, Jade McDougall, Ben Neudorf & Xiaohan Zhang (University of Saskatchewan)
  14. “Hey! We’re Trending! But, what are we saying? Using Digital Technologies to Trace Conversations around Academic Conferences”, Laura Gonzales (Michigan State University)
  15. “Iter Community”, Matthew Hiebert (ETCL) & William Bowen (Iter, University of Toronto)
  16. “Students in the Digital Humanities: Rhetoric, Reality and Representation”, Deanna Fong, Katrina Anderson, Lindsey Bannister, Janey Dodd, Lindsey Seatter & Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser University)